DACA on Feb. 18

List of Documents for Application for Adjustment of Status for EB2 Category

Updated (09/16/2015)

The USCIS will begin accepting applications for Adjustment of Status  for EB2 Applicants if your priority date is Jul 01, 2011 or before.

Here is the ‘generic‘ list of documents you need to submit with Adjustment of status ( I485). The USCIS may revise the required list of docs in view of new changes.

  1. Form G-1145
  2. Form G-325
  3. I-140 Approval Notice
  4. Last Approved I-129 (If Applicable)
  5. Valid H1B Visa
  6. Employment Letter
  7. Pay Stubs of the last three months
  8. Medical Examination ( I-693)
  9. Birth Certificate or  Non Availability of Birth Certificate with secondary evidences if the Birth Certificate is not available. ( See – Why do you need a  Non Availability Certificate )
  10. Marriage Certificate if you are Married or  Non Availability of Marriage Certificate with secondary evidences if the Marriage Certificate is not available. ( See – Why do you need a  Non Availability Certificate )
  11. Birth Certificate of your Spouse and kids or Non Availability of Birth Certificate with secondary evidences if the Birth Certificate is not available. ( See – Why do you need a  Non Availability Certificate )
  12. English Translation of All non English Documents
  13. I-94 of all the applicants in the I-485 (Principal and Derivative Beneficiaries)
  14. Last EAD if you had one
  15. Copy of  Passport of All Applicants (Principal and Derivative Beneficiaries)
  16. Passport Size Color Photos

In addition of these documents you may have to submit the docs about the any criminal history, divorces or any other document on the basis of your case facts. Check with your attorney if you need any help or have any question.

© 2016 Law Office of Gopal Krishan | ALLIED LEGAL PC SiteLock

logo-footer

STAY CONNECTED WITH US: